Privacy

Our Pop Art Digital artist service

Privacy

Canvas Funk values your privacy. This statement outlines our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998. We shall endeavour to process in accordance with that Act any personal information relating to you from which you may be identified.

How do we collect your personal data?

- When you make a purchase online we will collect your personal data in order to carry out the transaction.
- When you purchase an item in store or over the phone that requires delivery.
- When you contact us either by phone, through using our contact form or via email for either product queries, delivery updates or complaints.

What personal data do we collect?

- Your full name, billing address, delivery address (if different), telephone number, email address.
- A history of full orders placed.
- Any details of interactions with us either through phone calls, emails, our online contact form.

How your personal information is used

We need your personal information to process orders. This includes, Name, Surname, Address, Alternative Delivery address, phone number and email address. Your data is stored in e-commerce shopping cart "Romancart" or Paypal and within emails generated from Romancart and Paypal. We do not store your credit card details.

Your name and address is then passed over to a courier company who despatches your goods.

If you have opted into our newsletter via your checkout, we hold your first name and email address within Mailchimp.

You have the right to ask what personal information we hold by contacting us at any time.

Disclosure of data

Your personal information will be kept strictly confidential. It is never sold, given away or shared with anyone. So, rest assured, your contact details are strictly confidential and are not shared with any third party.

We may occasionally email you with special offers and new services to the site. If you receive these, you will have the opportunity to unsubscribe yourself from any further messages on the email you have received. Please be assured our aim is not in any way to invade your privacy, but merely to inform you of items that, given your experience in dealing with Canvas Funk, may enhance it still further.

Your consent

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Unhappy with how we handle your data?

By using our web site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time and without notice. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. It allows us to recognise and tailor our site to you.

Opting Out of Cookies

If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings.

Which Cookies Do We Use?

We use Google Analytics to help us understand more about our customers. To find out more about your website visit we:

Remember the number and time of previous visits
The time you've spent on our website
How long you stay on a page
Which page you exit on
Whether you found our website via a search engine or whether you accessed our site direct
Which pages and links you clicked on
Which operating system you use

How to contact us

Address:

111b Sunnyhill Road,
Streatham, SW16 2UW

Email us:

info@canvasfunk.co.uk

Phone:

020 3287 6170

"I got the canvas today and I absolutely love it! It is going to be a very well received gift. Thanks so much for all your help. The whole process, was smooth, easy and the end product just what I wanted!"